Instrumental music winners

Recorder Solo, Primary Schools: 1, Caoimhe McKillop; 2, Shelby Lynn; 3, Rebekah McKay.

Clarinet Solo, PS: 1, Abbi Telford.

Flute Solo, PS: 1, Joshua Henry; 2, Ross Houston; 3, Chris Jamison.

Sign up to our daily NorthernIrelandWorld Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Any Brass Instrument, Under 12: 1 Cait Bird.

Woodwind Ensemble, PS: Clough Primary School.

Flute Solo, 12 yrs & under, Post-Primary: 1. Eilis Fraser; 2, N. McCleery.

Clarinet Solo, 13 & 14 yrs: 1 Matthew Girson; 2, Aideen Mallon.

Viola Solo, 12 & 13 yrs: 1. Athena Richards.

Cello Solo, 13 & 14 yrs: 1. Eva Richards.

Recorder Solo, 13 – 16 yrs: 1 Caroline Richards.

Duet for Strings, any 2 instruments, 15 & 16 yrs: 1 Caroline Richards & Sara Bestek.

Guitar Solo, Open: 1, Niall Catney; 2, Ryan Lafferty.

Recorder Solo, 12 yrs and under, Post-primary: 1, Athena Richards.

Bassoon or Oboe Solo, under 15 yrs: 1, Fintan Donnelly.

Clarinet Solo, 15 & 16 yrs: 1 Luke McKeown.

Woodwind Trio, 15 & 16 yrs: 1 E. Glasgow, H. McClay & L. Dawson.

Woodwind Quartet, 15 & 16 yrs: 1. H. McGhee, A. Scullion, K M Graham C. Laverty.

Woodwind Trio, Open: 1 St Malachy’s College Flute Trio.

Pianoforte Solo (Sonata), Open: 1. Rory Dowse; 2, Chess Law; 3, Orly Watson.

Pianoforte Solo, Open: 1 Sam Law 2. Fionnuala Ward 3. Orly Watson.

Pianoforte Repertoire, Senior, 17 yrs & over: 1. Sam Law; 2, Fionnuala Ward & Orly Watson.

Violin Solo, under 10 yrs: 1 Molly Reid; 2, Malaidh McPeake; 3, A. Kirkpatrick.

Viola Solo, 10 yrs & under: 1 Gaby Lau.

Cello Solo, 10 yrs & under: 1. Sonny Erskine; 2. Maria McCrystal; 3, Naomi Crawford.

Violin Solo, 10 yrs: 1 Emily McAleese; 2; Lauren Cull.

Violin Solo, 11 yrs, Post-Primary: Ganesha O’Donnell.

Duet for Strings, any 2 instruments, 12 – 14 yrs: 1 Claire Heffron & Aideen Mallon;

2, Niamh O’Neill & Jane McAleese; 3, Sarah McLarnon & Therese McKinley.

Trio for Strings, any 3 instruments, Open: 1. Sara Bestek, Caroline Richards & Eva Richards.

Duet for Strings, any 2 instruments, 17 yrs & over: 1 Charlotte Lamont & Sabrina Rodgers.

Viola Solo, Open: 1 Athena Richards.

Cello Solo, Open: 1 Charlotte Lamont; 2, Eva Richards.

String Solo, any stringed instrument, Open: 1 Charlotte Lamont (100 Bursary from Ballymena and Bannvale Credit Union); 2, Aisling Muckian (50).

Violin Solo (Concerto), Open: 1 Sabrina Rodgers (Declan O’Loan MLA Bursary of 250).

Violin Solo (Sonata) Open: 1 Caroline Richards.

Violin Solo, 12 yrs: 1 Alanna Duggan; 2, Rebecca Connor; 3. Eile Bradley.

Violin Solo, 11 yrs, Post-primary: 1 Clare Sweeney; 2, Niamh McAllister.

Violin Solo, 13 & 14 yrs: 1 Courtney Burns; 2, Siofra Bradley; 3, Aideen Mallon.

Violin Solo, 14 yrs & under 17: 1 Eva Smith; 2, Lisa McCrissican; 3, Emma Bready.

Cello Solo, 12 yrs: 1 Rebecca McAleese.

Violin Solo, 15 & 16 yrs: 1 Caroline Richards; 2, Breagh McGreevy; 3, Declan Kennedy.

Clarinet Solo, 12 yrs & under: 1 Natalie McKee; 2, Peter McClintock; 3, Victoria Rock.

Flute Solo, 13 & 14 yrs: 1 Andrew Douglas; 2, Briony McCleery & Amy Russell; 3, Lesley Snoddy.

Bassoon or Oboe Solo, Open: 1 Susanna Gawn.

Woodwind Solo, Open: 1 Stephen Rankin.

Flute Solo, Open: 1 Stephen Rankin; 2, Andrew Douglas; 3, Matthew Mairs.