Abbey new year for Antrim men

ABBEYVIEW beat the freeze as they warmed up for this weekend's resumption of the clickni.co.uk Saturday Morning League programme in style.

The Antrim side defeated St Oliver Plunkett FC 1-0 to reach the fifth round of the Paddy Power County Antrim Junior Shield.

A goal five minutes into the second half by Darren Houston was enough to send Abbeyview into the last 16 at the expense of their Amateur League opponents.

Sign up to our daily NorthernIrelandWorld Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Both sides struggled to deal with the treacherous conditions in the first half with both defences on top in a mainly dull first half. As the half grew on Abbeyview looked the more dangerous of the sides with good runs from Alan Cochrane on a few occasions causing the visiting defence problems, but the tie remained goalless at the break.

Abbeyview continued on from their bright end to the first half as they took the game to Plunkett and this paid off on 50 minutes when Chris Perks fed Jackie Todd who skipped inside before firing a low effort which the Plunkett failed to hold and the ball fell to Darren Houston who hammered the ball home from close range to give the home side a deserved lead.

Abbeyview were well on top now with the movement of Roy Robinson and Darren Houston a constant threat but they could not get the second goal which would have killed off the visitors.

Plunkett came more into the game in the last 15 minutes as they went in search of the equaliser but they found the Abbeyview defence in which Jamie Crane and Ryan Carson were outstanding in a stubborn mood as they limited the visitors to long range efforts as Abbeyview held on to see them into the last 16 of the Junior Shield.

Carniny Rangers were to travel to Ballynahinch Olympic in the only other tie involving a BSML side but this was postponed due to the adverse weather conditions.

LEAGUE MEETING

The next League Meeting is on Monday, January 9, in the Ballymena United Sport and Social Club (8pm). Each team must send a representative to this Meeting.

FIXTURES

Saturday, January 9 - Coca-Cola Junior Cup round four (1.30pm): Carniny Rangers v Ballyvea (Wakehurst 1).

BSML Division One (10.15am): FC Antrim v FC Moylena (Forum); Glenarm Rovers v Randalstown Sky Blues; Ahoghill Rovers v Carnlough Swifts; All Saints OB v Ballykeel (Showgrounds 4); Harryville Homers v Abbeyview (Wakehurst 2); Templepatrick v Holywell (Forum). Free - North End.

BSML Division Two: FC Inter Stars v Broadway Celtic (Waveney 1); Clough Rangers v Michelin; Connor FC v Braid United; St Comgalls v Ahoghill Thistle; FC Penarol v Seven Towers; Waveney Swifts v Riverdale (Waveney 2); Shore Wanderers v Blackstone Rovers.

BSML Division Three: Atletico Antrim v Steadfast; Cloughmills Thistle v Inver Athletic; Cullybackey Olympic v Westend Athletic (Tobar Park); Wakehurst Athletic v Demesne Star (Wakehurst 4); Randalstown v Woodside; Lisnafillan Swifts v Dunloy Athletic (Galgorm).