Annual Easter Tuesday darts event in Clough

THE annual Samuel Moore Memorial Perpetual Cup darts competition will take place today (Easter Tuesday) in the Clough Glasgow Rangers Supporters' Club.

Entry is 10 per player with 700 for the winner; 350 for the runner-up; 125 each for the beaten semi-finalists and 50 for beaten quarter-finalists.

Registration will close at 12.30pm for a 1pm sharp start.

There will also be a mixed pairs competition in the Ladysmith Arms this Saturday, April 10, 1pm registration for 1.30pm start. Entry fee is 5 per person, with 200 prize money up for grabs.

Meanwhile, Ballymena, Harryville and District Youth League action resumes this Friday evening, April 9, with the Division One and Two five-a-side competitions.

The league tables going into the closing weeks of the season, read:

GALLAHER DIVISION ONE

PWDLPts

Bowling Club13130026

Diamond Bar1382318

Clough Rangers1381417

BT/PO Club1390418

Greenhills Bar1372416

Towers Tavern1353413

Social Club1350810

Knockeden Lodge1333710

Central Arms1311113

LOGAN'S REMOVALS DIVISION TWO

PWDLPts

Fairhill Bar13103023

Ladysmith Colts13101221

Fountain Arrows1392220

Minnesota Club1372416

Fountain Bar1338214

Buffs Club1353513

Coach Bar133379

Central Swifts132387

Horse and Jockey131377