Champions 'Drift' to victory in Charity Cup opener

AS expected, Michelin were handed a harsh lesson on their Ballymena, Harryville and District Darts League debut on Friday night.

The Woodside Road team proved no match for defending league champions The Drifters in their opening Charity Cup tie.

The Drifters have had to change their name from the Bowling Club due to unforeseen circumstances.

Elsewhere in the Charity Cup – the traditional curtain-raiser to the season – there were no major upsets.

Three of the matches went the full distance before Ladysmth, Buffs Club and Diamond Bar prevailed at the expense of Greenhills, Horse and Jockey and Knockeden Lodge respectively.

Best individual this week were 16 dart legs from David McFall, Geoffrey Matthews (x2) and Ian Reynolds.

Other notable legs included: 17 - Davy Martin; 18 - Brian Elder, Rodney White, Fred McDowell; 19 - John Elder (x2); David McFall, Colin Reid, Robert Beggs (x2), Billy McDowell; 20 - Ashley Rainey, Ian Rainey; 21 - Chris Ramsey, Herbie Dunlop, Gabriel Kerr (x2), Arthur Kenny, Colin McCaughren, Noel Craig, Frank McDowell.

Arthur Kenny (Buffs) had the best finish of the week with a 104 checkout, followed by: 98 Fred McDowell (Towers); 85 Hugh Finlay (H&J).

It may have been the first week of the season but there was no sign of rustiness from Rodney White, Davy Martin (Drifters), Stephen McIlroy, Gabriel Kerr (Greenhills), Ian Rainey (Diamond) and Ian Reynolds (Towers), all of whom hit 180s.

CHARITY CUP ROUND ONE

Michelin Club 0, The Drifters 9: Drifters - Davy McFall (16-19)2-0, Darnell McCrory (24-24) 2-1, Brian Elder (18) 2-0, Ashley Rainey (20) 2-0, John Elder (19-19) 2-0, Rodney White (18) 180 2-1, Geoffrey Matthews (16-16) 2-0, Geoff Wylie 2-0, Andy Martin (22-17) 180 2-0.

Ladysmith 5, Greenhills 4: Ladysmith - James Elder 2-0, Gareth Lowry 2-1, Derek Connor 2-0, Rodney Cubitt 2-1, Lee Fleming (22) 2-0. Greenhills - Darren McNeill 2-1, Stephen McIlroy (22-23) 180 2-1, John Kane (22) 2-1, Gabriel Kerr (21-21) 180 2-0.

Horse & Jockey 4, Buffs Club 5: H&J - Ryan Maternaghan 2-1, Paul Shirley 2-1, Sammy Givens 2-0, Hugh Finlay 85 finish 2-0. Buffs - Rodney McCartney 2-0, Sandra Gilmore 2-1, Arthur Kenny (21) 104 finish 2-0, Paul Henson 2-1, Alan Service 2-0.

Diamond Bar 5, Knockeden Lodge 4: Diamond - Ian Rainey (20) 180 2-0, Colin Reid (19) 2-0, Trevor Turtle 2-1, Stephen Rock 2-0, Derek Rainey 2-0. Knockeden - Jamie Magill 2-1, Jim Campbell (23) 2-1, Davy McKinney 2-0, Cairon Nelson 2-0.

Social Club 8, Fountain Arrows 1: Social - James Carlisle 2-0, George Aiken 2-0, Willy Carson 2-1, Herbert Balmer 2-1, Colin Millar (22) 2-0, Samuel Balmer (22) 2-0, Steven Hamer 2-0, DJ Armstrong 2-0. Arrows - Robert Beggs (19-19) 2-1.

Towers Tavern 7, Central Swifts 2: Towers - Ian Reynolds (16) 180 2-0, Matthew McDowell 2-0, Colin McCaughren (21) 2-0, William Parkhill 2-1, Frank McDowell (21) 2-0, Dilly McDowell (19) 2-0 & Fred McDowell (18) 98 finish 2-0. Swifts - Nancy Leith, Claire Marshall 2-1.

Central Arms 6, Slemish Tavern 3: Central - Sammy Greer 2-0, Trevor McFall (22) 2-1, Joe Wallace 2-0, Andy Smith 2-0, Steven Eaton 2-1. Slemish - Noel Kidd 2-0, Willie McBurney (23-23) 2-0, Adie Graham 2-0.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for this Friday, September 3, are:

Charity Cup round two: Towers Tavern v Diamond Bar; Social Club v Central Arms; Ladysmith v Clough Rangers.

LEAGUE MEETING

The next meeting of the BHDDL will be held on Monday, September 6, at 8.25pm in the BT/PO Club.