Cup finals held in Darts league
THE CROWS 6 MAGHABERRY B 2
THE Crows were flying high recently when they captured the Second Division Cup in the First Blues Lisburn and District Dart League with a superb 6-2 victory over Maghaberry B.
The match started as a closely fought contest, with Maghaberry B winning the first through C. Camblin (125),, whilst D. Kay (3x100, 20 darts and B. Gibb (132) made it 2-1 for The Crows.
R. Wilson (140) then brought it back to all square.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Crows then took charge winning the next four games to take the match 6-2 with P. Lunn (100), T. Harbinson (140), S. Gardiner (100) and W. Harkness winning for their side to take the cup home.
FIRST DIVISION CUP SEMI FINALS
BALLINDERRY 2 BYRNES A 6
BYRNES A got the better of Ballinderry with a 6-2 win in the first of the semi finals to take place in the First Division Cup.
Hitting the target for Byrnes were E. Wright (4x100, 140), D. Geddis (4x100, 20 darts), N. Dunwoody (3x100), D. Woolsey (4x100, 2x140), M. McLernon (100) and R. Montgomery (2x100, 3x140, 20 darts and 12 darts).
Ballinderry winners were C. Todd (3x100 and A. McKnight (4x100).
MARKETVIEW 1 BALLYMACASH 6
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBALLYMACASH eased to victory in their semi final with Marketview taking a fantastic 6-1 victory.
Securing their place in the final for Ballymacash were A. Presho (100, 140), T. Bustard (2x100, 121, 125), L. Neill, S. Parker (100, 101, 20 darts), A. Carlisle (2x100), G. Tipping (100, 2x140, 20 and 15 darts, 116 outshot).
Marketview’s lone winner was F. McMahon (2x100, 134, 140, 180, 16 and 14 darts).
FINAL
BYRNES A 4 BALLYMACASH 6
BALLYMACASH secured the First Division Cup with a 6-4 victory over Byrnes A in a thrilling final.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTaking the title for Ballymacash were R. Bailie (2x100, 121, 137, 171, 21 darts and 112 outshot), A.J. Coburn (3x100, 21 darts), A. Presho, J. Gribben (2x100, 123, 140, 21 darts), I. Ringland (4x100), A. Carlisle (100, 133, 139).
Winning for Byrnes A were B. Cathcart (2x140, 17 darts), D. McCusker (3x100, 140, 20 darts), N. Dunwoddy (2x100, 180, 20 and 21 darts) and D. Geddis (2x140, 180, 17 and 16 darts).
LEAGUE
MANOR INN 5 PIGEON CLUB 5
TWO rearranged league fixtures were also held recently. First off, Manor Inn and Pigeon Club shared the spoils with a 5-5 draw.
Manor Inn winners were S. Lyness (2x100, 18 darts, with the highest outshot of the week of 120), S. Beattie (3x100), A. Lyness (100, 180), T. Patton (100) and M. Hanna (2x100, 180).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPigeon Club winners were K. English (100), F. Mahood, S. Trodden (100), T. Boyd and D. Coulter (2x100).
BELFAST INDOOR BOWLING CLUB 6
BALLINDERRY 3
BELFAST Indoor Bowling Club secured the spoils with a fine 6-3 victory over Ballinderry.
Hitting the target for Bowling Club were E. Dobbin (100, 171), G. Matthews (2x100), J. Bunting (3x100, 140, 2x21 darts), A. Casement (100. 140), C. McConkey (2x100) and M. Riddle (100, 140, 21 darts).
Ballinderry winners were G. Rea (2x100, 140), S. McMurray (100) and C. Heasley (100).