Equestrian: Mossvale Results
Results of Horse and Pony jumping held on Monday 29th
60cm 1st Mac, Paul Humphries.
70cm 1st Robbie, Sonia Walker.
1m 1st Dan, Caroline Black.
On Monday 27th October competitors will have the chance to jump for the Apollo Blind Cup details on www.mossvaleshowjumping.co.uk
Results of Pony jumping held on Friday 3rd
Cross Poles 1st= Ro Ro, Zara McConnell drew the trophy; Misty, Adam Adair; Joe, Kaitlyn Kearns; Poppy Socks, Helen Perry.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad40cm 1st Poppy Socks, Helen Perry won the trophy; Special; Joe, Kaitlyn Kearns
50cm 1st Pip, Sara Craig won the trophy.
60cm 1st= Polo, Keava Milligan drew the trophy; Nano, Emma Lutton; Molly Malone II, Louise Murphy.
70cm 1st= Nano, Emma Lutton drew the trophy; Daisy, Emma Irwin.
80cm 1st Molly, Sophie Price won the trophy.
On Friday 31st October there will be a set of cups to jumps for, details can be found on www.mossvaleshowjumping.co.uk
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first round of the BOTANICA Adult league took place on Saturday 4th.
Team results
1st Three tubes and a Smartie
Sempers Belle, Alex Russell; Ben Ross, Claire Martin; The Elf, Emma Andrews; Darraghs Bounty.
2nd Mossvales’ Troublesome foursome
Robbie, Sonia Walker; Dan, Zak Hanna; Chocolate Chip, Sabrina McAnulty; Soda, Jasmine Kirk.
3rd The Mavericks
Lucy Lou, Joanne Martin; Haze, Lynne Spence; Bridge Rock, Jon Joe McCrickard; Tiny, Eugene Milligan.
4th Odds, Sodds and Bods
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBJ, Natasha Cassidy; True Love, June Ellenberg; Tiger, Harriet Hogan; Mr Darcey, Ruth Curran.
5th Golden Girls
Mourne King, Rosie McCormick; Maggie Moo, Jenny Beggs; Indie, Joanna McNamee; Betsy, Joanna McNamee.
6th= Nameless and Clueless
Annies Treasure, Julis Simpson; Thumper, Andrea Fitchie; Calin King, Sharon Cowan; Dont Tell Rosie, Christopher McCarten.
6th= The A Team
Olly, Darren Rodgers; Big Mama, Jonathan Kelly; Woodie, Rebekah Houston; Savanah, Matt Sturrock.
Individual results
1st Melissa McBurney
2nd Claire Martin
3rd Joanne Martin
4th Beverly Smith
5th Ruth Baird
6th Zak Hanna
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe next round of the BOTANICA Adult league will take place on Saturday 1st November with clear round jumping from 2pm and competition starting at 3pm.
The first round of the BAILEYS Inter schools league will be held on Saturday 25th October with clear round jumping from 2pm and competition starting at 3pm and the first round of the HORSEWARE Junior league will take place on Saturday 15th November.