Local football round-up
Lower Maze are shock semi-finalists
Lower Maze Youth pulled off a shock in the quarter finals of the Lisburn Junior Invitational League when they beat Bloomfield Youth, who have a good Shield record, 1-0.
There were three wins for Lisburn Distillery Youth, two for Lisburn Youth and one apiece for Lisburn Rangers Youth u13 and Hillsborough Boys u17.
Results
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-13 SHIELD: Lisburn Rgs 5, TTBS 1; Lisburn Dist 1, Lisburn Y 6; Ballymena 1, Windmill 3; TW Braga 2, Lurgan 0. LEAGUE: Chimney Corner 2, Greenisland 0; Hillsborough 6, N. End 2; Willowbank 6, Carrick 0
UNDER-14 SHIELD: Portadown 1, Downpatrick 6; Bloomfield 1, Warrenpoint 2; Armagh 0, Lisburn Dist 4; Lisburn Y 1, Ox Sunnyside 2 aet. LEAGUE: Lurgan 0, Hillsborough 5; N. End 1, Ox Sunnyside Colts 2; Shankill 3, Windmill 1.
UNDER-15 SHIELD: Greenisland 0, Donegal Celtic 4; Lisburn Dist P, Ox Sunnyside P; Ballyclare 1, Carrick 6; Lisburn Y 3, Windmill aet. LEAGUE: Newry 1, Hillsborough 0.
UNDER-16 SHIELD: Downpatrick 2, N. Belfast 1; Greenisland 1, Lisburn Y 3; Lurgan 3, Willowbank 3 Lurgan won 4-2 pens; Midway 3, N. End 4 aet. LEAGUE: Lisburn Dist 2, Lisburn Rgs 0; Newry 0, Hillsborough 4; Ridgeway 1, Banbridge 2.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-17 SHIELD: Banbridge 1, Hillsborough 3; Bloomfield 0, Lower Maze 1; Knockbreda 6, Newry 0; Lisburn Dist 1, Willowbank 0. LEAGUE: Camlough 0, Dromara 1; Lurgan 0, Carrick 4.
Fixtures
MOIRA: 9.30, Ballymena v Lurgan, 11.15, Armagh v Lurgan u14.
GLENMORE: 9.30, Greenisland v Lisburn Dist u13, Shankill v Ox Sunnyside Colts u14; 11.15, Carrick v Lisburn Y u13, Hillsborough v TW Braga u13.
BARBOUR: 9.30, Windmill v N. End u13, Downpatrick v Lisburn Dist u14, Windmill v N. End u14; 11.15, Chimney Corner v Lisburn Rgs u13, Banbridge v Midway u16, Carrick v Hillsborough u17.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Ballyclare v Newry u15, Downpatrick v Lurgan u16, Ridgeway v Newry u16; 11.15, Willowbank v TTBS u13, Willowbank v Lisburn Dist u16, Willowbank v Dromara u17.
WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Ox Sunnyside v N. End u15, Windmill v Hillsborough u15, N. End v N. Belfast u16; 1.15, Warrenpoint v Hillsborough u14, Hillsboroughg v Lisburn Rgs u16, Camlough v Knockbreda u17.
ORANGEFIELD: 9,00, Bloomfield v Lisburn Dist u17; 11.00, Bloomfield v Lisburn Y u14.
HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Portadown v Ox Sunnyside u14; 11.15, Newry v Lurgan u17.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Banbridge v Lower Maze u17; 11.15, Donegal Celtic v Lisburn Y u15.
SUFFOLK: 9.30, Greenisland v Lisburn Y u16; 11.15, Greenisland v Lisburn Dist u15.
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION
Top scorers are Warren and Sandy Row
Warren YM were 7-3 winners over Glaston in the Premier Division and the scorers for the losers, whose goalkeeper failed to arrive, were Paddy McCann, Damien Lavery and Alan McDonald.
Sandy Row beat South Antrim 6-1 with goals from James Watters 3, Johnny Shields 2 and Stephen Hamilton.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBraniel YM continued their winning ways with Steven Robb 2 and Blaine McMillan scoring in a 3-1 win over 1st Lisburn.
Elinoid Murdock scored the only goal for FC Utd in the 1-0 win over Lambeg Rangers.
DIVISION 1
Double figures for Braniel II
Braniel YM II were 10-1 winners over Orangefield OB III in Division 1 with Lewis Irwin hitting the net four times, Lewis Norton 3, Ryan Stevenson, Willie Lavery and Denver Browning getting the others.
Johnny Patton scored for Bloomfield III but they lost 3-1 to Belvoir FC II and Michael Moss 2 and Graham Montgomery got the goals in a 3-2 win for Cregagh Wanderers over Victoria Athletic.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFC Utd Lisburn II scored five times through Andrew Edgeington 3, Jim Gilfillan and Gareth Oldroyd, but they still lost 7-5 to Ballymacash YM II.
Colin Valley III were 2-1 winners over Village Rec.
DIVISION 2
Glenavy back on target
Glenavy III got back to winning ways with a 7-0 win over Lambeg Rangers II in Division 2 with Darren Hamill 4, Stephen West 2 and Philip Bradford on target.
Warren YM II were 4-2 winners over Ballymacash YM III.
Clonduff YM III beat Newtown Forest III 4-1 thanks to Paul Stirling 2, David Moore and Paul Campbell.
Glenn Johnston, Ricky Madden and William Truesdale scored for Carrowdore YM but they had to settle for a 3-3 draw with Ballymacash Rangers III.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSouth Antrim II went 2-0 up through Shane Connolly and Mark Dickson penalty. They also missed another penalty when Moira Albion II came back to draw 2-2
IRONSIDE CUP
Ballymacash YM progress
Ballymacash YM beat Belvoir FC 3-1nin the second round of the Ironside Cup with Graham Phillips getting two of them and Ryan Graham the other one.
Old stager, Davy Waterworth made a comeback for Ballymacash.
The third round tie between Clonduff YM II and Clonduff YM was postponed.
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE RESULTS
PREMIER DIVISION
1st Lisburn 1 Braniel YM 3
Warren YM 7 Glaston 3
FC Utd Lisburn 1 Lambeg Rgs 0
Sandy Row 6 South Antrim 1
DIVISION 1
Bloomfield III 1 Belvoir FC II 3
Cregagh Wand 3 Victoria Ath 2
Ballymacash YM II 7 FC Utd Lisburn II 5
Orangefield OB III 1 Braniel YM II 10
Colin Valley III 2 Village Rec 1
DIVISION 2
Clonduff YM III 4 Newtown Forest III 1
Carrowdore YM 3 Ballymacash Rgs III 3
South Antrim II 2 Moira Albion II 2
Lambeg Rgs II 0 Glenavy III 7
Ballymacash YM III 2 Warren YM II 4
IRONSIDE CUP, SECOND ROUND
Belvoir FC 1 Ballymacash YM 3
THIRD ROUND
Clonduff YM II P Clonduff YM P
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE TABLES
PREMIER DIVISION P W D L PTS
Braniel YM 7 6 1 0 19
Glaston 7 5 0 2 15
South Antrim 9 4 1 4 13
Warren YM 7 3 3 1 12
FC Utd Lisburn 7 3 0 4 9
Sandy Row 5 3 0 2 9
1st Lisburn 8 2 2 4 8
Clonduff YM 4 1 2 1 5
Ballymacash YM 4 1 2 1 5
Lambeg Rgs 6 1 0 5 3
Belvoir FC 6 0 1 5 1
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Braniel YM II 7 5 1 1 16
FC Utd Lisburn II 7 4 0 3 12
Ballymacash YM II 6 4 0 2 12
Orangefield OB III 7 3 1 3 10
Colin Valley III 7 3 1 3 10
Village Rec 7 3 0 4 9
Bloomfield III 7 3 0 4 9
Clonduff II 4 3 0 1 9
Belvoir FC II 5 3 0 2 9
Cregagh Wand 6 1 1 4 4
Victoria Ath 7 1 0 6 3
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Glenavy III 8 5 1 2 16
Carrowdore YM 6 4 2 0 14
Warren YM II 6 4 1 1 13
Bakkymacash Rgs III 5 3 1 1 10
South Antrim II 7 2 4 1 10
Clonduff YM III 5 3 0 2 9
1st Lisburn II 7 2 2 3 8
Ballymacash YM III 7 2 1 4 7
Newtown Forest III 7 1 2 4 5
Moira Alb II 7 1 1 5 4
Lambeg Rgs II 7 0 3 4 3
Blues Bus
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match against Dungannon Swifts.
Mid Ulster League
Five star performance for Aghalee Village
Aghalee Village 5 Southside 0
A convincing 5-0 win by Aghalee Village over Belfast side Southside last Saturday helped by a Davy Costello hat trick saw the village team move to the top of their division in the Mid Ulster League for the first time in the team’s history.
The team also maintained their 100% home win record in the league this season and their home ground at Aghalee Playing Fields is now becoming a ‘fortress’.
Paddy Reddick set the team on their way when he latched onto a Conor Caskey cross to give his team the lead after seven minutes. Midway through the first half Brendy Curran provided the cross for Davy Costello to slot the ball past the Southside keeper.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMinutes later a poor bad pass by a Southside defender was picked up by the quick thinking Davy Cosetello to fire the ball into the corner of the net for his second and give Aghalee a 3-0 half time lead.
During the second half Southside created more chances but were prevented from scoring by good defending and excellent saves from the Aghalee keeper Aaron McCoo.
However, midway through the second half Paddy Reilly collected the ball and fired a shot from 30 yards into the bottom left hand corner of the net to give Aghalee a four goal cushion.
Aghalee continued to create further chances but were prevented from scoring by some good reaction saves and blocks by the Southside keeper.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNear the end of the match Paddy Reddick thought he had scored his second with an excellent drive but the ball rebounded off the Southside post.
Then in injury time Anto Diamond dribbled his way through the Southside midfield to provide Davy Costello with a chance which he gratefully accepted to round the keeper and complete his hat trick.
This Saturday Aghalee Village are at home again in the league against Damolly when they hope to maintain their winning run and all supporters welcome.
Wee Whites
The Under 10’s played against Barn on Saturday.
They played a very strong game with goals from Dee Dee Rafferty, Jake Hull and Jacob Walker with a great performance again from the whole team.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe coaches are so happy with the team and the development made so far this season. Keep up the good work boys.
The Under 9’s played Ballynahinch and it was best the boys have played all season.
They played with only seven players on the day Charlie Fenton, Kieran Baxter, Reece Taggart, Jay Hawthorne, Scott Taggart, Brandon Wright and Josh McIvor.
Jay Hawthorne was the only goal scorer with Brandon Scott hitting the post. Well done boys for a well played game.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDistillery Under 11’s continued their debut season in the LJIL with a hard fought game against TW Braga at the Rec.
A slight change in formation saw Ross White drop back into central midfield and leave Jack Bonar as the lone striker, the change seemed to work a treat as Ross formed a formidable partnership in the engine room with the recently returned Spencer Maxwell while Jack worked tirelessly up front never giving the opposition defence a minute on the ball.
The plan to get Ross more involved in the game saw the Whites create numerous chances but the defence in which Calum Ashby was superb had to be on their guard as Braga’s number ten was a constant threat.
The only goal of the first half came when a Braga defender unluckily turned the ball into his own net past the otherwise unbeatable keeper but it must be said it was no more than the Whites deserved.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe second half saw Distillery continue to impress and some of the football played was a joy to watch but they were unable to add to their goal tally and Braga finished the game strongly.
In the final minutes of the game the Wee Whites showed great character with left back Jonathan McCullough in particular getting in some telling tackles as their opponents threw caution to the wind in search of a goal.
A really promising display from the Under 11’s and one which should give them a lot of confidence going forward in what is a highly competitive league. This week’s man of the match meaning he is next week’s captain is Ross White.
LDFC Thanks
New City Whites LDFC Supporters Club would like to thank everyone who attended Friday nights ‘Nightmare at the Masonic’. It was a great night with loads of fun and prizes. The club would also like to thank local businesses for their great donations and to Challas for the lovely Hog Roast.