Local football round-up

LISBURN JUNIOR INVITATIONAL LEAGUE

Youth soccer action from the under-16 game between Lisburn Distillery and Greenisland, at Wallace Park. US1349-509cd

Lisburn Youth can reach three finals

Lisburn Youth can reach three finals when the Lisburn Junior Invitational Shield semi-finals are played tomorrow (Saturday).

Sign up to our daily NorthernIrelandWorld Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

They are favourites to beat Carrick Rangers in the under-12s and Oxford Sunnyside Boys at under-14 level, but their 15s will have a battle on their hands to win against Willowbank Youth.

Youth soccer action from the under-16 game between Lisburn Distillery and Greenisland, at Wallace Park. US1349-509cd

Hillsborough Boys will have to be at their best to beat Loughgall Youth in the 13s and their under-17s have also a tough task against Donegal Celtic Youth.

Lisburn Distillery Youth should have no problems against Oxford Sunnyside Boys in the 17s but it will be more difficult when they meet Willowbank Youth in the 16s.

Results

UNDER-11: Portadown 1, Linfield 0; Shankill 2, Lurgan 3; Loughgall 2, Lisburn Ladies 0; Windmill 3, Hillsborough 1; Ox Sunnyside 3, Windmill 1; Donegal Celtic 1, Warrenpoint 3.

UNDER-12: Ox Sunnyside 1, Willowbank 3.

UNDER-13: Loughgall Y 4, Loughgall Colts 1; Moira 0, Lisburn Dist 5; N. End 1, Hillsborough 2; Ox Sunnyside 1, Shankill 1; Portadown 6, Carrick 2.

UNDER-14: Annagh 6, Shankill 0; Ballymena 1, Ox Sunnyside 6; N. End 2, Hillsborough 2; Carrick 2, Loughgall 4; Donegal Celtic 0, Lisburn Y 4; Greenisland 0, Lisburn Dist 5; Windmill 6, Willowbank 1.

UNDER-15: Apex 1, Newmill 3; Greenisland 0, Shankill 1.

UNDER-16: Bloomfield 3, Ridgeway 0; Camlough 0, Ox Sunnyside 2; Carrick 1, Lurgan 2; Dromara 0, Lower Maze 2; Greenisland 2, Lisburn Dist 3; Solway 3, Shankill 3; Willowbank 4, Hillsborough 1.

UNDER-17: Donegal Celtic 2, Solway 3; Hillsborough 3, Ridgeway 3; Lisburn Dist 3, Portadown 0; Newry 2, Ox Sunnyside 4.

Fixtures

League for tomorrow (Saturday) except otherwise stated.

BARBOUR: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Lisburn Rgs u12 NI Cup, Windmill v Ballymena u14, Greenisland v Bloomfield u16 Shield; 11.15, Ballymena v Ox Sunnyside u12 Shield, Shankill v Carrick u14, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic u17 Shield.

BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Carrick v Lisburn Y u12 Shield, Lisburn Y v Ox Sunnyside u14 Shield, Shankill v Lurgan u15 Shield; 11.15, Ox Sunnyside v Carrick u15, Banbridge v Shankill u16, Ridgeway v Dromara u16.

GLENMORE: 9.30, Hillsborough v Greenisland u12, Lisburn Dist v Donegal Celtic u14; 11.15, Lurgan v Carrick u13.

MOIRA: 9.30, Loughgall v TTBS u12, Loughgall Colts v Ox Sunnyside u13; 11.15, Moira v N. End u13, N. End v Greenisland u14.

WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Willowbank v TW Braga u12, Annagh v Willowbank u14 Shield, Lisburn Y v Willowbank u15 Shield; 11.15, Hillsborough v Apex u15, Newmill v Donegal Celtic u15, Carrick v Lower Maze u16.

HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Windmill v Lurgan u12; 11.15, Banbridge v Newry u17.

RECREATION CENTRE: 9.00 u-11; 9.30, Portadown v Shankill u13 Shield, Lisburn Dist v Ox Sunnyside u17 Shield; 11.15, Hillsborough v Loughgall u13 Shield, Willowbank v Lisburn Dist u16 Shield.

SUFFOLK: 9.30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Dist u13; 11.15, Ridgeway v Banbridge u15.

FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Lisburn Rgs v Lisburn Dist u15; 11.15, Solway v Hillsborough u16.

LURGAN: 9.30, Camlough v Lurgan u16.

ORANGEFIELD: 11.00, Solway v Ridgeway u17.

SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE

PREMIER DIVISION

Third successive hat-trick for Craig

Craig Rutherford scored a third successive hat-trick when Braniel YM beat Orangefield OB III 11-1 in the South Antrim League Premier Division.

The remaining goals came from Clark Dempster, who went one better with four, Glen Martin 2, Thomas Sharp and Jonathan Shields.

Lambeg Rangers were 3-0 winners over Ballynafeigh YM, with Chris Howes, Joe Gill and Mark Coates all on target before half-time.

James Langton scored both goals for Bloomfied III in a 2-1 win over Belvoir FC

DIVISION 1

South held to scoreless draw

South Antrim’s promotion push in Division 1 suffered a setback when they were held to a scoreless draw by Clarawood YM.

Ross Burke scored for Moira Albion II but they lost 2-1 to Stranmillis II and the FC Utd Lisburn v Belvoir FC II game was off due to a death at the Belvoir club.

DIVISION 2

Cregagh fail to take advantage

Cregagh Wanderers failed to take advantage of Division 2 leaders, Braniel YM II not having a game. They were held to a 3-3 draw by Clonduff YM II, also in the hunt.

Cregagh scorers were Philip Egerton 2 and Graham Taggart.

Lisburn Athletic stayed in the chase with a 6-1 win over Newtown Forest III. Steven Tierney got three of the goals, David Crooks, Lee Mason and Jody Ismail.

Lambeg Rangers beat Glenavy III 2-0 with goals from Paul Ross and Shaun Bremner.

What a game at Carrowdore where the home team lost 7-5 to FC Utd Lisburn. James Dunlop hit a hat-trick for Carrowdore and the FC scorers were Simon Hall 2, Adam Faloon, Gareth Oldroyd, Glen Oldroyd, Paul Hobson and a cracking William Bell free kick. He was FC’s best on the day.

IRONSIDE CUP

Chapman penalty wins the day

Warren YM captain, Colin Chapman, slotted home a second-half penalty which was the only goal against Ballymacash YM and won Warren a place in the Boxing Day Ironside Cup final.

Warren have been in the final several times in the past but have never won the trophy.

Sandy Row will play holders, Glaston, in the other semi-final after beating Clonduff YM 3-1 thanks to goals from Paul Hill, Dean McAllister and James Willis.

South Antrim League fixtures

South Antrim League fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday), kick-off 2.00 p.m.

PREMIER DIVISION: Warren YM v Lambeg Rangers, Braniel YM v Ballymacash YM, Orangefield OB III v Belvoir FC.

DIVISION 1: Victoria Athletic v Clarawood YM, First Lisburn v FC Utd Lisburn, Belvoir FC II v South Antrim, Stranmillis II v Ballymacash YM II, Clonduff YM v Moira Albion II.

DIVISION 2: Ballymacash YM III v Cregagh Wanderers, Braniel YM II v Warren YM II, Lambeg Rangers II v Carrowdore YM, FC Utd Lisburn II v Clonduff YM II, Glenavy III v Newtown Forest III.

IRONSIDE CUP SEMI FINAL: Tonight (Friday), Glaston v Sandy Row, 7.30pm, at Donegal Celtic.

Blues Bus

1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday), to Linfield’s clash at Coleraine.

The Clubrooms open at 9am with the bus leaving at 10.30am. They will be stopping for lunch at the Brown Trout Inn. Non members welcome. If you are interested, please contact Tommy on 07966084141.

Lisburn Youth

U14’s

Lisburn Youth had a comfortable win against Donegall Celtic on Saturday morning at Ballymacoss.

The high work rate and hunger to get the ball off the opposition were there in abundance from the first whistle but the quality on the ball wasn’t as good as it could have been.

Dominic McEnhill continued his good run of scoring to put Lisburn ahead following good work from Lee Bailie down the left and the battling Caoelain Young bundled in a 2nd before half time.

The best move of the first half saw Thomas McComb carry the ball out of defence, he laid it off to Conall Smith and continued his run into the box where the ball was played in front of him to shoot on goal but his effort was well blocked.

The 2nd half saw more impeccable defending from Lee Bailie as DC struggled to threaten the Lisburn goal.

Lorcan McIlroy took advantage when DC failed to clear their lines to put Lisburn 3 up.

McComb was pushed further forward and went on a long run with the ball but didn’t pull the trigger when the opportunity arose.

McEnhill finished off the scoring with another quality finish.

Lisburn Youth U14’s play Oxford Sunnyside this weekend in the Semi Final of The Lisburn Cup.

Wesley FC

New manager for Wesley Football Club

Wesley Football Club would like to announce the appointment of there new club manager Gerry Kerr.

He takes over the management of the club with immediate effect.

The club has been on the lookout for a new manager for some time and know they have made the right choice in appointing

Gerry, a well known and successful figure in local football.