Milk Cup fixture list for Ballymena and Broughshane

IF the football season can’t come quickly enough, a bumper week of Milk Cup action in the Ballymena area should prove just the ticket!

The Ballymena area continues to play an incresingly prominent role in the tournment, capped, of course, by hosting the finals in all three age groups at the Showgrounds next Thursday.

There is also a sprinkling of matches at the Warden Street main arena throughout the week (see full schedule below), while for the first time, the Showgrounds 3G pitch will also host fixtures.

Broughshane also gets in on the act with some attractive-looking games, mainly in the Junior section of the competition.

The full list of fixtrues within the Ballymena borough is:

BALLYMENA SHOWGROUNDS

Saturday, July 21 – Northern Ireland v Chile (Elite Section, 7pm).

Monday, July 23 – Newcastle United v Pachuca (Premier, 6pm); USA v Turkey (Elite, 8pm).

Tuesday, July 24 – Liverpool v Swindon Town (Junior, 3.30pm); Manchester United v Ichifuna (Premier, 7pm).

Thursday, July 26 - Milk Cup finals (Elite, Premier, Junior – times for individual matches to be confirmed).

SHOWGROUNDS 3G

Saturday, July 21 – Queen of the South v Watford (Junior, 5pm).

Monday, July 23 – CSKA Moscow v Brentford (Junior, noon).

Tuesday, July 24 – North Dublin Schools v Cruz Azul (Junior, noon).

Wednesday, July 25 – Milk Cup Vase semi-finals (Junior, noon); Milk Cup Plate semi-final (Premier, 3.30pm)

Thursday, July 26 – Milk Cup Globe 3rd/4th play-off (Junior, noon); Milk Cup Bowl 3rd/4th play-off (Premier, 1.30pm).

BROUGHSHANE

Saturday, July 21 – South Coast Strikers v Swindon Town (Junior, 3.30pm); Co Tyrone v Co Armagh (Premier, 6pm).

Monday, July 23 – Cruz Azul v Everton (Junior, 1.30pm).

Tuesday. July 24 – Co Armagh v Co Tyrone (Junior, 1.30pm); Chery Orchard v Benfica (Premier, 5pm).

Wednesday, July 25 – Milk Cup Plate semi-final (Junior, 1.30pm).

Thursday, July 26 – Milk Cup Bowl final (Junior, 11am); Milk Cup Vase 3rd/4th play-off (Premier, 1.30pm).