Larne Half Marathon results
Eddie McGinley of Annadale Striders had made it a high quality duel but had to settle for second in 1:07:15, with Jarlath McKenna (Bristol & West AC) third in 1:11:28.
Breege Connolly of North Belfast Harriers shattered the previous ladies’ course record by more than three minutes, winning the Ladies’ Open race in a time of 1:16:33.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Young Kenyan athlete, Selinah Kangogo of Project Africa Athletics, was second in 1:20:26, with Maeve Lavery third in 1:25:06.
Regular competitors in the wheelchair race, Jim Corbett and Paul Hannan, both of Torque, battled to a thrilling sprint finish with Corbett just edging in front at the line to take first place in a time of 1:14:11.
RESULTS
Male Open
1. Vincent Kiprotich Chepyegon, Project Africa Athletics, 1:06:28.
2. Eddie McGinley, Annadale Striders, 1:07:15.
3. Jarlath McKenna, Bristol & West AC, 1:11:28.
Female Open
1. Breege Connolly, North Belfast Harriers, 1:16:33.
2. Selinah Kangogo, Project Africa Athletics, 1:20:26.
3. Maeve Lavery, 1:25:06.
Wheelchair
1. Jim Corbett, Torque, 1:14:11.
2. Paul Hannon, Torque, 1:14:12.
Male Vet 35
1. Brian Campbell, Willowfield Harriers, 1:11:30.
2. Neill Weir, Willowfield Harriers, 1:17:59.
Male Vet 40
1. Chris Denton, Springwell Running Club, 1:20:02.
2. Conor McMullan, Annadale Striders, 1:20:13.
Male Vet 45
1. Mark Smith, 1:20:43.
2. Mark Walker, 1:21:54.
Male Vet 50
1. Bryan Edgar, Springwell Running Club, 1:19:38.
2. Martin Cox, North Belfast Harriers, 1:24:02.
Male Vet 55
1. David Clarke, North Belfast Harriers, 1:20:37.
2, Norman Mawhinney, Ballydrain Harriers, 1:21:37.
Male Vet 60
1. Jim Breen, Springwell Running Club, 1:29:21.
2. David Woodhouse, North Belfast Harriers, 1:36:23.
Male Vet 65
1. Desi McHenry, 1:38:11.
2. Jack Carberry, North Belfast Harriers, 1:39:03.
Female Vet 35
1. Roisin Hughes, North Belfast Harriers, 1:28:43.
2. Collette McCourt, Dub Runners, 1:30:57.
Female Vet 40
1. Fran McFadden, Springwell Running Club, 1:30:24.
2. Amanda Perry, Ballydrain Harriers, 1:30:51.
Female Vet 45
1. Penny Lindsay, North Belfast Harriers, 1:30:44.
2. Janice Plumb, North Belfast Harriers, 1:34:06.
Female Vet 50
1. Karen Galpin, 1:36:02.
2. Irene Clements, Enniskillen Running Club, 1:36:31.
Female Vet 55
1. Gillian Douglas, 1:36:38.
2. Mary Mackin, Dromore AC, 1:39:27.
Female Vet 65
1. Brigid Quinn, Ballymena Runners, 2:00:22.
2. Mo McCourt, 2:16:15.
Male Team Race
1. North Belfast Harriers.
Female Team Race
1. North Belfast Harriers.
Male Relay
1. Ballymena Runners A, 1:16:18.
Female Relay
1. Ballymena Runners Ladies A, 1:28:41.
Mixed Relay
1. North Belfast Harriers, 1:17:32.