Shock defeat for 1st Dromara
Division One:
League leaders 1st Dromara suffered a shock home defeat to St Colmans.
1st Dromara 31
St Colman’s 38
Rink 1: J Smith, G Carson, R Sloan, Nat. Haire 4-15 B Wilson, J Owens, G Byrne, C McCartan.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: D Kane, A Johnston, D Verner, G Clingham 5-11 F O’Dowd, N Quinn, P Convery, G Chambers.
Rink 3: R Wills, C Rowan, W Clingham, R Greer 9-7 B Owens, C Bell, M Wilson, T McCartan.
Rink 4: G McDowell, M Hamilton, G Ervine, D Bowman 13-5 L McAvoy, H Funnel, M Millar, P Tumilty.
AS Tullylish closed on the league leaders with a fine home win over Holm Park.
AS Tullylish 47
Holm Park 25
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: J Black, H Hylands, C Leckey, A Leckey 18-4 B Lindsay, I Houston, L Aiken, SG Malcolmson.
Rink 2: A Burrell, A Cannaway, S Black, J Wilson 10-6 A McGarrity, M Dawson, M Gamble, G Dawson.
Rink 3: M McAdam, T Gray, D Graham, DJ Wilson 10-6 C Ogle, T Ogle, K Aiken, C Sherwin.
Rink 4: N McAuley, L McCracken, J Gray, E Campbell 9-9 M McKenny, S Malcolmson, T Wilson, J McKenny.
Ballydougan had a very close game with Dromore NS.
Ballydougan 34
Dromore NS 36
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: May Cassells, M Sergeant, L Milligan, D Malcolmson 3-15 E Ervine, S Jess, T Mulligan, D McCandless.
Rink 2: S White, N White, Rach Cassells, Robt. Cassells 7-5 J Hamilton, M Ward, F McCandless, D Hamilton.
Rink 3: N Johnston, R Turkington, S McCartney, A Roberts 8-12 R Harrison, L Gribben, E Anderson, L Graham.
Rink 4: S Turkington, H Massey, R Herron, J Richardson 16-4 A Jess, S Gilliland, T Gribben, D Peden.
Ballyvarley had St Joseph’s as visitors.
Ballyvarley 28
St Joseph’s 33
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: A Donald, S Lennon, J Lennon, T Lennon 5-13 B McVeigh, J Morris, B Murphy, S Murphy.
Rink 2: V Stewart, R McGivern, G McGarry, S McGivern 4-8 J Maginness, C Savage, R Magennis, C Dillon.
Rink 3: L Byrne, PJ Johnston, J McAvoy, S Byrne 8-8 A O’Loughlin, P Rooney, Rog. Magennis, F Murphy.
Rink 4: M Burns, JH O’Neill, G McGrath, K O’Neill 11-4 A Rooney, F Watters, H Dillon, N Garvey.
Division Two:
Down Shoes had a good win against Annaclone.
Down Shoes 42
Annaclone 26
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: R Doherty, M Pearson, M Campbell, M Finnegan 12-4 J McNeill, PJ McClorey, D McArdle, M Wallace.
Rink 2: B McCoy, Mark Campbell, K Tumilty, D Tumilty 10-6 P McKernan, S Haughey, P Pyres, N Kerr.
Rink 3: S McFadden, P Henderson, D Dempsey, K McCoy 8-11 A McAvoy, M McAvoy, J Higgins, J McConville.
Rink 4: P Finnegan, T McGivern, B Barr, D Craig 12-5 M O’Neill, A McEvoy, T McGivern, B Mulholland.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDown Shoes Cup semi final: Dromore NS reached the final with a good away win at Magherally.
Magherally 26
Dromore NS 56
Skips names only: D McAuley 4-15 P Reid; L Martin 5-18 D Hamilton; J Martin 8-12 A Johnston; I McBride 9-11 L Murray.
League tables - Division One:
1st Dromara 11 58.5
AS Tullylish11 54.5
Dromore NS11 47.5
St Colman’s11 43.5
St Joseph’s 11 39
Holm Park11 28.5
Ballydougan 11 22.5
Ballyvarley 11 14
Division Two:
Dunbarton12 73
Magherally11 53.5
St Patrick’s11 48
Scarva St12 41
Leisure Bowlers12 40.5
Pavilion11 36.5
Annaclone12 28.5
Gilford RBL11 24.5
Down Shoes10 11.5