Early release from Roscrea as weather once again proves unkind to fanciers

Mid Antrim birds were competing from Roscrea in the fourth race of the young bird programme, due to a poor weather forecast the birds were released early on Saturday.

Charlie McManus had 1st & 2nd Ballymena & Dist from Roscrea.

Liberation was at 7.45am in a helping south west wind and it was another good call by the Lib Committee with almost full returns again.

Early birds were recorded in all areas, best of the lot locally was Danny Dixon of Dunloy who recorded velocity 1784, exceeding a mile a minute for the 153 miles.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea 87/2,419 – D Dixon Rasharkin 1784, Young McManus & Sons 1747, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1738, J Rock Harryville 1731, Young McManus & Sons 1725, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1724, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1714, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1709, Scott & Clements Kells 1702, D Dixon 1699, D Dixon 1699, J & M Milliken 1698, R H Clements Harryville 1694, R H Clements 1693, Surgenor Bros Kells 1690, McFall & McManus 1688, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1683, D Logan & Son Randalstown 1682, McAlonan Bros Ballymena 1681, A Darragh Cullybackey 1678, A Darragh 1677, B Swann & Son Kells 1676, A McBride Harryville 1675, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1671.

Ahoghill Flying Club 12/289 – Young McManus & Sons 1747, 1725, 1667, 1641, A & N Young 1640, J Smyth & Son 1616, 1615, Young McManus & Sons 1615, 1615, M/M Robinson 1597. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – Young McManus & Sons 1725, A & N Young 1640.

Harryville HPS 10/304 – J Rock 1731, R H Clements 1694, 1693, A McBride 1675, R H Clements 1662, T Johnston & Son 1661, 1660, A McBride 1648, 1646, 1646.

Randalstown HPS 9/259 – Stewart Bros 1714, D Logan & Son 1682, Houston Bros 1666, Percy Son & Murphy 1656, H Boyd 1655, J Millar 1637.

Ballymena & District 17/429 – McFall & McManus 1709, 1688, McAlonan Bros 1681, Blair & Rankin 1671, W & J Smyth 1664, Blair & Rankin 1658, 1657, W & J Smyth 1654, Connolly & Purvis 1648, M/M M Sempey 1648.

Kells & District HPS 10/253 – Scott & Clements 1702, Surgenor Bros 1690, B Swann & Son 1076, Scott & Clements 1663, Surgenor Bros 1655, 1645, Scott & Clements 1643, H Turkington 1562. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – Surgenor Bros 1655, Scott & Clements 1526, Gregg Bros 1491, T Shanks & Son 1472, B Swann & Son 1472.

Ballykeel Inv – M/M M Sempey 1648, J W Reynolds 1624, M/M M Sempey 1614, 1614, 1586, J W Reynolds 1579.

Cullybackey HPS 12/500 – A Darragh 1678, 1677, Gibson & Dickey 1664, W Scott 1662, 1659, Gibson & Dickey 1646, Reid Bros & McCloy 1628, H & R McCloy 1623, 1623, Reid Bros & McCloy 1620.

Broughshane & District 5/75 – J & N Simpson 1638, D Houston & Son 1625, 1593, J & N Simpson 1563, J Getty 1518, 1511.

TULLAMORE

Mid Antrim Combine Tullamore 74/2,042 – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1686, Young McManus & Sons 1670, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1669, M/M Sempey Ballymena 1668, M/M Sempey 1668, M/M Sempey 1667, M/M Sempey 1662, A McBride Harryville 1661, Young McManus & Sons 1659, J W Reynolds Ballymena 1657, J & N Simpson Broughshane 1655, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1653, Connolly & Purvis Ballymena 1650, Scott & Clements Kells 1650, Scott & Clements 1650, Scott & Clements 1649, Connolly & Purvis 1647, Connolly & Purvis 1647, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1643, J Millar & Son Harryville 1639, McFall & McManus 1637, McFall & McManus 1637, Cochrane Bros Cullybackey 1633, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1632.

Ahoghill Flying Club 7/179 – Young McManus & Sons 1686, 1670, 1659, 1585, 1584, 1559, J Balmer 1551, J Smyth & Son 1549, J Orr & Son 1547, 1544.

Ballymena & District 14/395 – Blair & Rankin 1669, M/M M Sempey 1668, 1668, 1667, 1662, J W Reynolds 1657, Connolly & Purvis 1650, 1647, 1647, McFall & McManus 1643.

Ballykeel Inv - M/M M Sempey 1668, 1668, 1667, 1662, J W Reynolds 1657.

Harryville HPS 10/262 – A McBride 1661, J Millar & Son 1639, R H Clements 1615, L Mullan 1613, 1610, J Millar & Son 1608, 1602, R H Clements 1593, 1593, 1593.

Broughshane & District 5/73 – J & N Simpson 1655, 1621, D Houston & Son 1578, 1523, J Getty 1447, 1443.

Kells & District HPS 7/184 – Scott & Clements 1650, 1650, 1649, Surgenor Bros 1599, T Shanks & Son 1598, H Turkington 1566, T Shanks & Son 1558, B Swann & Son 1549. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – Scott & Clements 1650, H Turkington 1566, B Swann & Son 1456, T Shanks & Son 1439, Surgenor Bros 1411.

Cullybackey HPS 12/424 – Cochrane Bros 1633, Reid Bros & McCloy 1621, 1582, W Scott 1557, Russell Bros 1557, Gibson & Dickey 1555, D Robinson 1554, 1552, W Scott 1540, H & R McCloy 1537, Russell Bros 1537, H & R McCloy 1537.

Randalstown HPS 7/211 – Percy Son & Murphy 1582, Stewart Bros 1577, Percy Son & Murphy 1560, 1556, H Boyd 1555, Stewart Bros 1550, 1549, F J & G Dickey 1534, J McNeill & Son 1572, H Boyd 1520.

NIPA Sect B Tullamore 108/2854 – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1686, Thompsopn Bros Crumlin 1680, Thompson Bros 1679, Young McManus & Sons 1670, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1669, M/M Sempey Ballymena 1668, M/M Sempey 1668, M/M Sempey 1667, Thompson Bros 1666, Thompson Bros 1665.